?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LJ Styles

Meh. I think everyone who's ever designed a web site has felt the "I just can't get it the way I want it" sensation.

I was tired of my old chocolate mint chip look on my LJ and wanted something with a bit more energy, but didn't want to lose all the customization I've done on it, with my communities and so forth. Sure, it's nothing fancy, HTML-wise, but it's time consuming to redo.

I tried Opal, one of the new S2 styles available to paid users, but past a certain point, it is a real pain in the arse to tweak beyond the basics of color and perhaps font.

I know it's not life-threatening, but once I get something I like, I tend to stay with it a while, so I prefer to get it just right. We'll see.

I'm at a stopping point at the moment . . .we're meeting a friend's GF for the first time tonight, so I really ought to quit this and go prepare for that. I just hate leaving it when it's not "just so."

Yeah, perfectionist much? I know, I know.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
sailormur
Mar. 6th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
I haven't mucked with my LJ much, but everytime I see a cool customized page I get jealous. So maybe I should work on this too.

I wanna be like banshee!!!
pointedview
Mar. 6th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
Bah, I wanna be like Mur. ;) I wanna be able to write witty rants like your Captain Midol -- to, even in the midst of discomfort and general pissed-offness, be able to write clever, snappy bits, rather than just incoherent rage rants.

In case I haven't told you lately, and I know you already know this, but I like your writing. If I ever am in a position to have any money to pay people, like, ever, you are definitely compensation-worthy. :)
sailormur
Mar. 6th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
I like the new style, BTW... :)
pointedview
Mar. 6th, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you -- that means a lot coming from you, 'cause I know you have surely done your time at Ye Olde Web Forge o' HTML.

I'm a bit happier than I was with it when I wrote that, but I need to fix the links and navigation on the sidebar. I'm still not completely happy with the order.

I'll probably fiddle with it some more tomorrow.

And thank you for the feedback. :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Twin Peaks: Snoqualmie
pointedview
pointedview

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

About Me:

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes