?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, I must have the plushie Ebola!

Some of you may not know it, but I tend to like stuffed animals only if they are unusual and bizarre. I have a plush Coquerel's Sifaka, a plush Aye-Aye, and so on.

I enjoy reading about epidemiology, both in fiction and in non-fiction. With this in mind, the following is a must:

GiantMicrobes.com

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
twr
Feb. 16th, 2004 10:58 pm (UTC)
Ah, but do you have


A plush Cthulu?

(Oh, and the plush microbes are disturbingly cute)
pointedview
Feb. 17th, 2004 07:34 am (UTC)
Re: Ah, but do you have
Plushiethulu! Yes! My husband has one: he resides next to the computer, using the 'net for his own fiendish goals. His companion is Wiggly, the plushie octopus (we decided that having another tentacled being might make the elder evil feel more comfortable).

:D
epicureanangel
Feb. 17th, 2004 10:16 am (UTC)
LOL.. oh.. I'm so tempted...
pointedview
Feb. 17th, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
Re:
Heck, tempted, nothing: I'm definitely putting these on my birthday list. :)
tagplazen
Feb. 17th, 2004 10:50 am (UTC)
You have a stuffed aye-aye?!? OMG, those things rule. Actually named a band I was playing in Aye Aye Finger last year.
pointedview
Feb. 17th, 2004 11:24 am (UTC)
Re:
Oh, Tag . . . *beams* You don't know the half of it, but if you want to know the full story, you can find it in this LJ entry. If you don't have the time/inclination to wade through the Peter Gabriel stuff, the aye-aye story starts in paragraph #17. :)

I got the aye-aye from Duke University Primate Center's gift shop: they may still have some for sale, here.
tagplazen
Feb. 18th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)
Re:
That entry rules! I had to read the whole thing, Gabriel turns me on. The interviews in Tape Op with Daniel Lanois and Tchad Blake just makes you go "Holy shit."

Did you ever see the special on Aye Aye's that John Cleese did? It was funnier than hell, I loved it when he's staring eye to eye with one of them in the woods and goes "My, aren't you just the ugliest little creature?"
pointedview
Feb. 19th, 2004 07:38 am (UTC)
Re:
Hey, thanks for reading all that! *smiles* It's so good to have you and TWR back around; missed y'all.

Unfortunately, I didn't get to see that Cleese special, but it sounds amusing. And they are not ugly - they're cute! They eep! I like the name of the band, BTW.

I'll have to check out the Tape Op link when I'm not at work. :) Thank you for sharing it.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Twin Peaks: Snoqualmie
pointedview
pointedview

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

About Me:

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes